Fit-for-Purpose COA Development: 25 years developing, modifying and validating PROs in more than 60 therapeutic categories. LEARN MORE

Translation Services: 25 years developing linguistically validated translations of COAs, CRFs, protocols, manuals, etc… READ MORE

QualityMetric By The Numbers: 41,000,000+ Global Survey administrations, 40,000+ Peer-reviewed articles across 100+ conditions, 2,000+ Language translations by mode of administrations, 100+ Condition-Specific, Country-Specific, and Insurance Claims Benchmarks General Population Norms. Which survey should you use? SEE OUR SUITE OF PRO SURVEYS

ePRO & EDC Integration: Seamless integration for optimal efficiencies using Web Service Application Programming Interface (API), Single Sign-on Access (SSO) or Electronic-Friendly Survey Administration. FIND OUT HOW

Privacy Notice

Last Version Date: 24 Aug 2022

QualityMetric Incorporated LLC (“Company” or “We”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Notice.

This Notice describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.qualitymetric.com (our “Website“) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This Notice applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website.
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or
  • Any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website

Please read this Notice carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our Notice and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to be bound to this privacy Notice. This Notice may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Notice). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Notice periodically for updates

This Notice includes a GDPR and UK GDPR Privacy Notice, as set out below.

 

Children Under the Age of 16

Our Website is not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on this Website or through any of its features, register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or username you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at info@qualitymetric.com.

 

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (“personal information“);
  • For Student researchers and University research: name, email address, phone number, country, city, information about current research (name, protocol number, disease/therapeutic area, funding, timelines, surveys needed, languages needed, etc)
  • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.
  • From third parties, for example, websites of our subsidiaries and affiliates.

Information You Provide to Us

we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to any of our services, posting material, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Website.
  • Your search queries on the Website.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies – Cookies and tracking 

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

may maintain this information or associate it with other personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You are able to accept or decline cookies when you enter our website in our Alternatively, you may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website.

To find out more about cookies, including seeing what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org or https://www.aboutcookies.org/.

Find out how to manage cookies on those popular browsers:

  • Google Chrome
  • Mozilla Firefox
  • Internet Explorer
  • Safari

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.

Cookies may include “single-session cookies” which generally record information during only a single visit to a website and then are erased, and “persistent” cookies, which are generally stored on a computer unless or until they are deleted or are set to expire.

Cookies can be classified as follows, depending on the owner:

  • First-party cookies: They are created, sent to your computer and stored by the website you are visiting directly. They allow us to collect customer analytics data, remember language settings, and carry out other useful functions that help provide a good user experience.
  • Third-party cookies: They are created and placed by third parties other than the website you are visiting directly. They are not managed by us, but by the third party that processes data obtained from the cookies.

Cookies can also be classified depending on the purpose of their placement. Main categories are:

  • Strictly necessary cookies (technical): The cookies that allow you to browse a website, platform or app, and use the various options or services on it (e.g., control traffic, identify data or session, access restricted access sections or content, etc.).
  • Functional cookies: Functional cookies help us to make the website usable by providing you some basic features and remember your preferences and choices of using our website (e.g., language, the region from where the service is accessed, etc.). Not accepting cookies may cause slow website performance or poorly adapted recommendations.
  • Statistics cookies: Statistics cookies allow us to provide a better understanding of how you interact with the website.
  • Marketing cookies: Marketing cookies enable us to monitor you to the websites. The aim is to display advertisements that are meaningful and attractive to you and therefore more useful to third party publishers and advertisers, as well as to make promotional and specific information available to you on the website

All the cookies we use are listed in .

  • Flash Cookies.Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.
  • Web Beacons.Pages of our Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties’ goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please check the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy Notice :

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business[ and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them].
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. [For example, if you give us an email address to use the “email a friend” feature of our Website, we will transmit the contents of that email and your email address to the recipients.]
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Cookie Consent Tool, as explained above.
  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising.You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI“) on the NAI’s website.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. [All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, while we will make reasonable efforts to protect personal information, you should be aware that no security system is impenetrable and there is always some risk that an unauthorized third party could intercept an internet transmission or otherwise obtain unauthorized access to your personal information, and we cannot guarantee that your personal information will be secure from accidental loss, unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

It is our policy to inform users of any changes we make to our privacy Notice on this page with a notice that the privacy Notice has been updated on the Website home page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website home page or through other appropriate means when necessary, including by emails.

The date the privacy Notice was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy Notice to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy Notice and our privacy practices, contact us at: compliance@qualitymetric.com.

GDPR and UK GDPR Privacy Notice

This privacy notice is for persons located in the European Economic Area and United Kingdom.

Controller, DPO, Representative

QualityMetric is the controller of the personal information as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation, as it forms part of the law of England and Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland by virtue of section 3 of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 (UK GDPR). QualityMetric is located at 1301 Atwood Ave, Suite 216E, Johnston, RI 02919, United States.

The data protection representative of QualityMetric in the EU is MyData-TRUST France., located at Valpark – rue Louis Duvant, 1 – 59220 Rouvignies, France.dpr

The data protection representative of QualityMetric in the UK is MyData-TRUST LTD., located at Waldeck House, Lyne Lane, Chertsey, KT16 0AW, United Kingdom.

The Company has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) in compliance with Article 37 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you are a person located in the EU or UK and have any questions about this Privacy Notice or how we process your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at qualitymetric.dpo@mydata-trust.info.

Purposes and Legal Bases for Processing

The reasons we process your personal information Legal basis
–      To respond to an email or particular request from you

–      To present our Website and its content to you

–      To notify you about changes to our Website

 

 

 

 

These processing activities constitute our legitimate interests. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal information for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal information for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).
–      To send you newsletter, surveys and promotions Processing is based on your consent. Where we rely on your consent you have the right to withdraw it anytime in the manner indicated when we requested the consent or by contacting the QualityMetric’s DPO.

 

–      To provide you with products or services that you request from us Processing is necessary for the performance of our contract to which you are party.

When we collect your data for other purposes or when further information is required from you, Quality Metric will inform you with all necessary explanations about the purpose, the legal basis, the data collected or any other necessary information.

We also collect data from cookies and other trackers, for more information, please, see our section “Cookies and tracking”.

How to Exercise Your Rights

With regard to the processing of your personal data you have the following rights:

  • Access: you have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and, where that is the case, all necessary information to make the process transparent;
  • Rectification: you have the right to require rectification of inaccurate data about you;
  • Deletion: you have the right to request deletion of your personal data, but this right may be limited depending on the specific circumstances;
  • Objection: you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing of your data where we are relying on legitimate interest as legal basis;
  • Restriction: you have the right to restrict the processing of data under certain specified circumstances;
  • Data Portability: when you have given your consent for the processing of your data, you have the right to request to receive or transfer your personal data to another organization of your choice, in a machine-readable form;
  • Withdraw consent: when you have given your consent for the processing of your data, you can withdraw your consent at any time, without justification.

QualityMetric respects your privacy and rights. If you want to exercise your rights, please contact QualityMetric’s DPO at qualitymetric.dpo@mydata-trust.info.

Please, note that all of these rights are not absolute and will be assess on a case-by-case basis.

You also have the right to raise a complaint about how your personal information is handled to the National Data Protection Authority located in the United Kingdom or the EU Member State in which you have your habitual residence or place of work, or where the alleged violation took place. To obtain contact details of United Kingdom and all the EU Member States Data Protection Authorities, click here.

How long do we keep your data?

We retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements, to establish or defend legal claims or for fraud prevention purposes.

When we no longer require the personal information we have collected about you, we will either delete or anonymize it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. If we anonymize your personal information (so that it can no longer be associated with you), we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

At all times you have the right to request removal of your personal data from our systems. Should however any legal ground prevent QualityMetric to remove your personal data from its systems you will be informed what personal data we are obliged to keep and the reasons for keeping it.

Cross-Border Data Transfer

If the personal data are transferred to countries that have not been recognized by the European Commission or United Kingdom as providing an adequate level of data protection, we will put in place contractual safeguards to protect the data (e.g., EU Standard Contractual Clauses “SCCs” to the extent it constitutes a valid mechanism of transfer under Chapter V of ccc or International data transfer agreement (IDTA) and the Addendum to the SCCs in accordance with Article 46 of the UK GDPR).

 

Contact Us

To contact us regarding this notice and our related privacy practices, please email or write to us at: qualitymetric.dpo@mydata-trust.info or QualityMetric Incorporated 1301 Atwood Avenue, Suite 216E, Johnston, RI 02919. If you believe we or any company associated with QualityMetric has misused any of your information, please contact us immediately and report such misuse.