Fit-for-Purpose COA Development: 25 years developing, modifying and validating PROs in more than 60 therapeutic categories. LEARN MORE

Translation Services: 25 years developing linguistically validated translations of COAs, CRFs, protocols, manuals, etc… READ MORE

QualityMetric By The Numbers: 53,000,000+ Global Survey administrations, 48,000+ Peer-reviewed articles across 100+ conditions, 2,000+ Language translations by mode of administrations, 100+ Condition-Specific, Country-Specific, and Insurance Claims Benchmarks General Population Norms. Which survey should you use? SEE OUR SUITE OF PRO SURVEYS

ePRO & EDC Integration: Seamless integration for optimal efficiencies using Web Service Application Programming Interface (API), Single Sign-on Access (SSO) or Electronic-Friendly Survey Administration. FIND OUT HOW

Privacy Notice

Last Version Date: 18 Nov 2022

QualityMetric Incorporated LLC (“Company” or “We”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Notice.

This Notice describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.qualitymetric.com (our “Website“) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This Notice applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website.
  • Though the contact forms you use to communicate with QualityMetric.
  • To the communication you have with QualityMetric using specific email addresses available on the Website

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or
  • Any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website

Please read this Notice carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. This Notice may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Notice periodically for updates.

This Notice includes a GDPR and UK GDPR Privacy Notice, as set out below. 

Children Under the Age of 16

Our Website is not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on this Website or through any of its features, register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or username you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at info@qualitymetric.com.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (“personal information“);
  • For Student researchers and University research: name, email address, phone number, country, city, information about current research (name, protocol number, disease/therapeutic area, funding, timelines, surveys needed, languages needed, etc)
  • About your internet connection, your IP address, the equipment you use to access our Website (device and software), and usage details such as the time the activity occurred and browsing habits 

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.
  • From third parties, for example, websites of our subsidiaries and affiliates.

Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to any of our services, posting material, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Website.
  • Your search queries on the Website.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies – Cookies and tracking 

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

We may maintain this information or associate it with other personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To respond to your request via the contact forms available on the website.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information, e.g. in the contact form for Universities and Student researchers where more information from you is needed.
  • For any other purpose with your consent, in which case you will be duly informed when applicable.

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties’ goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you would like  us to use your information in this way, please check the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy Notice :

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business[ and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them].
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. [For example, if you give us an email address to use the “email a friend” feature of our Website, we will transmit the contents of that email and your email address to the recipients.]
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. [All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

It is our policy to inform users of any changes we make to our privacy Notice on this page with a notice that the privacy Notice has been updated on the Website home page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website home page or through other appropriate means when necessary, including by emails.  

The date the privacy Notice was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy Notice to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy Notice and our privacy practices, contact us at:

compliance@qualitymetric.com.


GDPR and UK GDPR Privacy Notice

This privacy notice is for persons located in the European Economic Area and United Kingdom and is provided in addition to the above.

Controller, DPO, Representative

QualityMetric is the controller of the personal information as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation, as it forms part of the law of England and Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland by virtue of section 3 of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 (UK GDPR). QualityMetric is located at 1301 Atwood Ave, Suite 216E, Johnston, RI 02919, United States.

The data protection representative of QualityMetric in the EU is MyData-TRUST France., located at Valpark – rue Louis Duvant, 1 – 59220 Rouvignies, France.

The data protection representative of QualityMetric in the UK is MyData-TRUST LTD., located at Waldeck House, Lyne Lane, Chertsey, KT16 0AW, United Kingdom.

The Company has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) in compliance with Article 37 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Our Data Protection Officer plays a key role in ensuring our accountability but is not solely responsible.

We have a Privacy and Information Management Framework. This is a network which enables us to embed cultural and systematic good practice, identify and manage our information risks, and monitor compliance.

If you are a person located in the EU or UK and have any questions about this Privacy Notice or how we process your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at qualitymetric.dpo@mydata-trust.info.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

Please refer to the above

Purposes and Legal Bases for Processing

The reasons we process your personal information Legal basis Retention period
–      To respond to your request via the contact forms available on the website These processing activities constitute our legitimate interest which is ensuring communication with you as you contacted QualityMetric with a request. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal information for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal information for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). Requests from contact forms: We will process your data for the time necessary to meet your request.
–      To present our Website and its content to you

Necessary cookies are collected to view the QualityMetric website. Cookie consent.  The cookies that allow you to browse a website, platform or app, and use the various options or services on it (e.g., control traffic, identify data or session, access restricted access sections or content, etc.). See our Cookie Notice.
–      To send you newsletter, surveys and promotions Processing is based on your consent. Where we rely on your consent you have the right to withdraw it anytime in the manner indicated when we requested the consent or by contacting the QualityMetric’s DPO.

 

We will process your data until you unsubscribe or cancel your subscription to the Newsletter
–      To provide you with products or services that you request from us (for example, to request a Demo of the products, or speak with a QualityMetric representative to determine a product/services that fits your needs) Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract Requests from contact forms: We will process your data for the time necessary to meet your request.

When we collect your data for other purposes or when further information is required from you, Quality Metric will inform you with all necessary explanations about the purpose, the legal basis, the data collected or any other necessary information.

We also collect data from cookies and other trackers, for more information, please, see our Cookie notice.

With regard to the processing of your personal data you have the following rights:

  • Access: you have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and, where that is the case, all necessary information to make the process transparent;
  • Rectification:  you have the right to require rectification of inaccurate data about you;
  • Deletion: you have the right to request deletion of your personal data, but this right may be limited depending on the specific circumstances;
  • Objection: you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing of your data where we are relying on legitimate interest as legal basis;
  • Restriction: you have the right to restrict the processing of data under certain specified circumstances;
  • Data Portability: when you have given your consent for the processing of your data, you have the right to request to receive or transfer your personal data to another organization of your choice, in a machine-readable form; 
  • Withdraw consent: when you have given your consent for the processing of your data, you can withdraw your consent at any time, without justification. 

QualityMetric respects your privacy and rights. If you want to exercise your rights, please contact QualityMetric’s DPO at qualitymetric.dpo@mydata-trust.info.

Please, note that all of these rights are not absolute and will be assess on a case-by-case basis.

You also have the right to raise a complaint about how your personal information is handled to the National Data Protection Authority located in the United Kingdom or the EU Member State in which you have your habitual residence or place of work, or where the alleged violation took place. To obtain contact details of United Kingdom and all the EU Member States Data Protection Authorities, click here.

How long do we keep your data?

We retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements, to establish or defend legal claims or for fraud prevention purposes.

When we no longer require the personal information we have collected about you, we will either delete or anonymize it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. If we anonymize your personal information (so that it can no longer be associated with you), we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

At all times you have the right to request removal of your personal data from our systems. Should however any legal ground prevent QualityMetric to remove your personal data from its systems you will be informed what personal data we are obliged to keep and the reasons for keeping it.

Disclosure of Your Information

Please refer to the above.

Cross-Border Data Transfer

If the personal data are transferred by QualityMetric to countries that have not been recognized by the European Commission or United Kingdom as providing an adequate level of data protection, we will put in place contractual safeguards to protect the data (e.g., EU Standard Contractual Clauses “SCCs” to the extent it constitutes a valid mechanism of transfer under Chapter V of GDPR or International data transfer agreement (IDTA) and the Addendum to the SCCs in accordance with Article 46 of the UK GDPR).

Contact Us

To contact us regarding this notice and our related privacy practices, please email or write to us at: qualitymetric.dpo@mydata-trust.info or QualityMetric Incorporated 1301 Atwood Avenue, Suite 216E, Johnston, RI 02919. If you believe we or any company associated with QualityMetric has misused any of your information, please contact us immediately and report such misuse.